Three critics speak: Their Top 10s of 2019
Above: Martin Scorsese's film "The Irishman" is one of five films that the three co-hosts of "Movies 101" agreed were among the best of 2019.
Every year about this time, the three of us who do the Spokane Public Radio show "Movies 101" come up with the films that we thought were the previous year's best. In that spirit, I'm including our three lists here.
For the record, my co-hosts are Nathan Weinbender and Mary Pat Treuthart.
Quick note: I don't every think of my list actually as the year's "best." This is mainly because I can't possibly see all the films released throughout the year. So I refer to my choices as my favorite films of the year (this is also why I don't feel comfortable ranking them).
My Top 10
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (favorite)
(Rest in no particular order)
The Irishman
Ash Is Purest White
Diane
Pain & Glory
Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Marriage Story
Little Women
Parasite
Nathan's Top 10
10. Pain & Glory
9. Ash Is Purest White
8. The Farewell
7. Marriage Story
6. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
5. Her Smell
4. The Lighthouse
3. Parasite
2. The Irishman
1. Uncut Gems
Mary Pat's Top 10
Little Women (favorite)
(Rest in no particular order)
The Irishman
Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
Booksmart
American Factory
Pain & Glory
The Farewell
Marriage Story
Parasite
Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened